Privacy

General

The NQLC is committed to protecting your personal information.

The NQLC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the National Privacy Principles.  This policy sets out how the NQLC manages your personal information.

How secure is your personal information?

If you provide personal information to the NQLC by completing an online survey, providing your email address, or requesting information, the NQLC:

  1. will not collect any unnecessary information or information without your informed knowledge and consent;
  2. will take all reasonable means to secure your information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuses;
  3. may provide your information to approved business partners but will not allow access to your information by other third parties without your consent or unless required by law, such as in the investigation of a criminal offence, and in compliance with a search warrant or subpoena.

Any information you submit to the NQLC will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and incidental purposes.

You may access your personal information held by the NQLC by contacting us on (07)4042 7000 or writing to us at PO Box 679N, North Cairns QLD 4870.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. They allow NQLC to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

What type of information is collected by the NQLC?

When you view this website, the NQLC may record information about your visit for statistical purposes. The data recorded from your visit may include:

  1. your network address;
  2. browser-type and operating system;
  3. click-stream data of your visit to the website including: date, time and length of the visit; the path taken to the website (e.g. through a search engine or link from another website); and
  4. pages accessed, route taken through the website, searches performed and documents downloaded.

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s logs.

How is this information used?

The NQLC uses this data for the purposes of:

  1. website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  2. evaluation, research and development; and
  3. processing requests or feedback.

Generally, data collected is stored in transmission logs, and archived for a period of seven years. NQLC staff that operate the website, or have access to any user information related to it, are subject to the Privacy Act.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. NQLC is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to NQLC’s privacy policies and procedures.